SportAlaska

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Welcome to the Frontpage

Midnight Sun Run Timing Crew - Thank You!

E-mail Print PDF

This year the timing and results for the Midnight Sun Run went better than ever before.  There were fewer problems and the data was the cleanest and most accurate ever.That helped us get all the way through the data in less than 24 hours after the finish - for the first time ever.  There were also far fewer corrections to be made than in past years.

Timing an event with 3000 runners finishing in less than 90 minutes is not a trivial task.  Without quality help, it's impossible to do a good job.  Luckily we recruited top level people to help with this year's race.  Below is a list of nearly all the people (I'm missing a couple of names) who helped with timing and bib-tab harvesting).  If you know any of these people and see them, please be sure to thank them for making it possible to produce good results in a short time frame, which is always our objective.

Traffic Cop - Scott Berg
Plungers - Deb Wilkinson, Bob Wilkinson, Susan Faulkner, Arva Chiu, Rhonda Gilbertson, Cathy Apicella
Select Timers - Pete Leonard, Dave Edic, Carol Haas, Norma Haubenstock, BJ Schmitz, Helena Rueter
Rippers - Sally Endestad, Ginger Hamlin
Scanners - Jennifer Schmidt, Holly Odegard, Mark Terhune
Spindlers - Kristan Kelly, Robert

In addition, I'd like to thank the "wranglers" -- the "people-movers" between the runner chutes who keep the runners moving toward the chute exit after they cross the finish line, and TRY to keep the runners from changing chutes or exiting the chutes.  Having good wranglers is very important to a successful timing effort as well.

Flaharty, Best, Harrington and McDonough Win Sluicebox Top Honors

E-mail Print PDF

Tyson Flaharty and Heather Best won the bike division honors, and Drew Harrington and Equinox Marathon and Ultramarathon Champion Laura McDonough of Anchorage won the top individual honors in the initial OFFICIAL Sluicebox 100-miler, held Saturday and Sunday, June 30 and July 1.

Read more...

McWayne and McDowell Master Mine Roads

E-mail Print PDF

It was a good day to run if your last name began with Mc!  Devin McDowell won the second annual Run of the Mine 10Km on the mine roads at the Usibelli Coal Mine in Healy, and Dorli McWayne finished 9th of 92 and 1st among women.

Read more...

Nelson, Walker Win Gutsy Duels in Flint Hills Mile

E-mail Print PDF

Ben Nelson passed Steve Chu coming off the final turn and outsprinted him down the homestretch, while Tok's Charity walker held her slim lead all the way to the tape, despite Heather Best's efforts to chase her down, in the annual Flint Hills Mile.

Last Updated on Thursday, 28 June 2012 22:39 Read more...

Midnight Sun Run Results - All Results on Web

E-mail Print PDF

All results for age classes, as well as complete overall (men and women) results, and listings by bib number and alphabetically by last name are available on this website.

Last Updated on Tuesday, 26 June 2012 19:31 Read more...

Chu and Yeaton Meander Fastest

E-mail Print PDF

Steve Chu, who earlier this season has won the Beat Beethoven 5Km and the Run for Relief 5Km, and was runner-up in the Chena River Run, was the first man across the finish line in the 20th Annual Mosquito Meander 5Km Saturday at Pioneer Park.

Read more...

Loan and Folmar Defend Tour of Fairbanks GC Titles

E-mail Print PDF

Kaladi/Subway riders Daniel Folmar and Sheryl Loan successfully defended their 2011 titles in the 2012 Tour of Fairbanks, winning by comfortable margins.

Last Updated on Sunday, 10 June 2012 21:59 Read more...

Tour of Fairbanks Results Here

E-mail Print PDF

All Tour of Fairbanks results will be published to this site as soon as they are available.  Results will be published in both text format and PDF format.  Text results will show up within articles on the home page (this page).  To see PDF results and rankings, click on the "Tour of Fairbanks" link in the top or side menu.  Results for Saturday's morning stage will not be published until Saturday night due to the time crunch between the two stages and the lack of dependable internet service.

Thanks,

John Estle and Ernie Page, SportAlaska Event Timing Services

Tony Brugliera, Kinsey Loan Snag Crit Crowns in Downtown Fairbanks

E-mail Print PDF

Kinsey Loan and Tony Brugliera used very different strategies, but the outcome was the same as the Kaladi/Subway riders took the titles in Saturday afternoon's stage 4 downtown criterium on 4th and 5th Avenues between Barnette and Lacey Streets.

Last Updated on Saturday, 09 June 2012 22:31 Read more...

Page 5 of 28

You are here: Home