SportAlaska

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Welcome to the Frontpage

Eversman and Flaharty Discover Gold

E-mail Print PDF

Davya Flaharty and Chris Eversman were the winners of the 49th Annual Gold Discovery Run on Sunday, July 20.  Flaharty knocked 13 minutes and three places off her 2013 performance, when she was fourth in 2:05:53.  Eversman was a repeat winner, although he was five minutes slower this year than last - at least partially attributable to a very wet and somewhat muddy 16.5 mile course between Skiland and the Silver Gulch brewery in Fox.

Click on the READ MORE button to view results in text format.

Last Updated on Sunday, 20 July 2014 13:41 Read more...

Burr and Lader Run First With Valkyries

E-mail Print PDF

Erica Burr and Rick Lader glided their way to decisive wins in the 8Km Run of the Valkyries, the fourth race in the eight-race Running Club North Cup season series. For Burr it was the first win in the series after placing 4th, 5th and 2nd in the Chena River Run, Midnight Sun Run and Jim Loftus Mile, respectively.  Burr leades the RCN Cup rankings 310-250 over Melanie Nussbaumer, who did not compete in this race.  Lader becomes the fourth winner in as many races in the Cup series.  It was Lader's first race in the series.  Joe Bue now leads Devin McDowell in the overall rankings 272-260.

Read more...

Schmitz Schmokes at 2014 Jingle in July - UPDATE: Text Results Added

E-mail Print PDF

North Pole's Christi Schmitz posted a win for her home town, coming in first overall and beating all the men at the 2014 Jingle In July 5Km, a fundraiser for the Arthritis Foundation.  Schmitz' time of 19:14 was nine seconds faster than overall runner-up and men's winner Trent Sutton.  There were 361 finishers on a VERY HOT and sunny Interior Alaska day.

Last Updated on Sunday, 06 July 2014 22:20 Read more...

Sluicebox 100 2014 Results - Updated with Relay Leg Times

E-mail Print PDF

Below are results for the 2014 Sluicebox 100.  More detailed results will be available Monday on this website and on the Sluicebox website.  Click on the READ MORE button to see the results.

 

Last Updated on Monday, 30 June 2014 10:29 Read more...

Nussbaumer and McDowell Take Loftus Mile Laurels

E-mail Print PDF

Melanie Nussbaumer and Devin McDowell cruised to unchallenged wins in the Jim Loftus Mile, the third event in the Flint Hills/RCN Cup Series.  Click the "Read More" button to view the results.

Last Updated on Thursday, 26 June 2014 21:46 Read more...

2014 Midnight Sun Run Results

E-mail Print PDF

CLICK HERE for complete, dynamic, searchable results for the 2014 Midnight Sun Run.  The first 20 men and the first 20 women are listed below in text format.

Last Updated on Sunday, 22 June 2014 01:49 Read more...

Bishop and Lewis Win 22nd Annual Mosquito Meander at Pioneer Park

E-mail Print PDF

Andrew Bishop and Melissa Lewis were the winners on Saturday, June 14 in the 2014 Mosquito Meander - the 22nd Annual.  There were over 700 entries and 650 finishers in warm temperatures under a bright sun.  The event is a fundraiser for Fairbanks Counseling and Adoption.  Click on the "Read More" button to see the results in text format.

Please NOTE:  the registration data we received did not include date of birth information for several dozen runners.  When we don't have date of birth information, we place runners in F99 (women) or M99 (men) classes.  If your name is not listed in your class, but is listed in F99 or M99, or in MStroller or FStroller (at the bottom of the class results), please contact us and let us know your date of birth so that we can place you in the correct class.

We will wait several days before we generate a new list, as we expect to receive several corrections, and producing a new iteration of results and uploading it to the web after each and every correction is not practical.

Last Updated on Saturday, 14 June 2014 22:32 Read more...

Autism Walk and Run 5k

E-mail Print PDF

The Autism Walk and Run 5k was held on Saturday,  May 10th,  2014.

PDF Results:

Results by Sex

Results by Class

If you have questions about the results, please contact Ernie Page from Summit Systems who is standing in for John Estle.

Click here to email Ernie if you have questions

Last Updated on Saturday, 10 May 2014 15:29

Water Walk and Run 5k

E-mail Print PDF

The Golden Heart Utilities Water Walk and Run 5k was held on Wednesday,  May 7th, 2014.

PDF Results:

Results by Sex

Results by Class

In this race,  the timing went very well,  thanks to the EXCELLENT volunteers.

As usual,  there were some registration errors.  Some birth dates and ages  did not make sense,  and some names were not readable.

If you have questions about the results,  please contact Ernie Page from Summit Systems who is standing in for John Estle.

Click here to email Ernie if you have questions

Last Updated on Saturday, 10 May 2014 15:29

Page 1 of 29

  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  6 
  •  7 
  •  8 
  •  9 
  •  10 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »
You are here: Home